Ukraine / Public Procurement
Ukraine’s New Localization Regime for Public Procurement Enters into Force
From 24 August 2026, Ukraine introduces a significantly expanded localization regime for public procurement. The new rules increase domestic-content requirements, broaden the range of covered goods and create new compliance considerations for Ukrainian and foreign manufacturers seeking access to public contracts.

Reviewed by Oleksandr Sobovyi, Founder & CEO of CORVUS AI — editorial responsibility statement below
On 19 August 2026, Ukraine's Ministry of Economy officially confirmed that a new, comprehensive localization regime for public procurement takes effect on 24 August 2026, under Law of Ukraine No. 4888-IX "On Public Procurement" of 27 May 2026. This is not the full entry into force of the new law — the bulk of its provisions only become operative on 24 March 2027 — but a specific, pre-defined block of localization provisions carved out for earlier application.
How Law No. 4888-IX Comes Into Effect in Stages
Law No. 4888-IX entered into force the day after publication (24 June 2026) and is being phased in, per para. 1 of Section XIV "Final and Transitional Provisions":
9 months after entry into force — from 24.03.2027: the bulk of the law's provisions; the current Law No. 922-VIII is repealed simultaneously;
2 months after entry into force — from 24.08.2026: localization requirements (sub-para. 1, and paras. 2, 3, 12–79 of sub-para. 13, point 10, Section XIV);
upon adoption of a separate law: provisions on reserved contracts (for enterprises established by veterans and persons with disabilities);
already in force since 24.06.2026: certain provisions on unit-price adjustments of up to 10%, on reduced localization requirements for agricultural machinery, and on the procurement of grid-connection services.
Until 24.03.2027, the wartime procurement rules under Cabinet of Ministers Resolution No. 1178 of 12.10.2022, issued under the current Law No. 922-VIII, remain in effect. Tenders launched before the new law comes into force will be completed under the old rules, and contracts already concluded will continue on their original terms.
What Actually Changes in Localization From 24 August
This is not a simple adjustment of a compliance threshold — it is a structural overhaul of the entire mechanism for confirming and controlling localization, as set out by the Ministry of Economy:
Broader scope of application. Localization requirements now apply to procurements with a value (of goods, including as part of works or services) of UAH 1 million or more — up from UAH 200,000 under the current regime.
Redefined localization measure. The local-content ratio is now tied to the production cost of the goods (rather than cost in general), and applies regardless of whether the goods are procured as a standalone item or as part of works or services.
Expanded product scope. The list of goods subject to localization now also covers mechanized humanitarian demining equipment, detonation/disposal equipment for explosive ordnance (including remote-controlled devices), body armor and related components, and ballistic combat helmets.
GPA exemption retained. Localization requirements continue not to apply to goods originating in states party to the WTO Government Procurement Agreement (GPA) and other relevant international treaties to which Ukraine is a party.
New obligations for procuring entities. Tender documentation and requests for proposals must specify requirements for supporting documents and disclosure of the full supply chain from parties that are not the manufacturer. Procuring entities must reject non-compliant bids and, where violations are identified, cancel the procurement; contracts concluded in breach of these requirements may be declared void.
Enhanced oversight. The State Audit Service will be involved in monitoring, and the Authorized Body will establish a commission responsible for compiling and maintaining the register of localized goods and verifying the accuracy of the information it contains.
Sanctions. Penalties of 15% of the value of the goods, removal from the register, and inclusion in a new Register of Non-Compliant Manufacturers — with a resulting ban on future procurement of their products — are introduced.
Expanded financial-control powers. Separately, and effective from the same date (24.08.2026), the state financial control authority gains the right to inspect manufacturers' documents confirming the degree of localization and to conduct cross-checks on compliance with localization legislation among legal entities and individual entrepreneurs involved in the procurement or supply.
Why This Matters for Business
For manufacturers and suppliers already listed in the register of localized goods, the change in legal basis means re-assessing whether their existing localization confirmations satisfy the new requirements — particularly around supply-chain disclosure and documentation. For procuring entities, the risk that contracts may be voided for formal non-compliance calls for a review of standard tender documentation before 24 August. For suppliers operating in the UAH 200,000–1,000,000 range, it is important to determine whether their procurements fall under the new scope of application.
The Cabinet of Ministers and the Ministry of Economy are required to adopt the secondary legislation needed to fully implement these provisions (including technical implementation within the electronic procurement system) within 8 months of the law's entry into force — i.e., by the end of February 2027. Pending their adoption, enforcement practice will develop gradually, and the Ministry of Economy has already indicated it will publish clarifications on its information resource in stages.
Practical next step. Companies engaged in public procurement of localized goods should audit their current localization confirmations and supply-chain documentation against the new requirements before 24 August 2026 — particularly where procurement value approaches the UAH 1 million threshold, or where intermediaries who are not the manufacturer are involved in the supply chain.
Disclaimer
This article has been prepared by CORVUS AI for general informational and educational purposes only. It is intended to make complex legal and regulatory developments easier to understand.
It does not constitute legal advice and does not create a professional adviser–client relationship. The information should not be relied upon as a substitute for advice based on the specific facts, circumstances and applicable law relevant to your organisation or project.
The article reflects our understanding of the law and regulatory framework as of the date of publication. Legislation, case law, regulatory guidance and administrative practice may subsequently change. While reasonable care has been taken in preparing this article, CORVUS AI does not warrant that the information is complete or remains current after the date of publication. We do not undertake to update this content.
To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, CORVUS AI excludes liability for loss arising from reliance on this article. Nothing in this article constitutes an offer or solicitation to provide regulated legal services in any jurisdiction where doing so would be unlawful.
AI-assisted preparation: This article was prepared with the assistance of AI tools. Its legal analysis, conclusions and final text were subject to human review and editorial control and were reviewed and approved prior to publication by Oleksandr Sobovyi, Founder & CEO of CORVUS AI. CORVUS AI retains editorial responsibility for the published content.
For advice tailored to your organisation, project or specific circumstances, please contact CORVUS AI.
